We are using cookies and similar technologies on our platform to operate the services. We are also using Google analytics for user statistics. Read more about this here: Privacy policy I accept

Petra Ferweda

Portfolio of the week

May 21, 2018

 

Who are you?

I am Petra Ferweda, owner of Studio Ferweda: Illustration and Stampstudio. I am a self-taught artist and I live in the Netherlands. I have a collection of posters and greeting cards and work on commission. With a great love for stamps and stamping, I give workshops in which children and adults learn this beautiful technique.

 

 


Illustration from the book De Stoel

 

 

What is your next creative project?

Designing the decoration for a festival and I am working an ‘art-map’ that summarizes all art initiatives in my city, so that these initiatives can be found better and can work together more easily.

 

 


Patterns by Petra Ferweda

 

 

What do you like about Portfoliobox?

Portfoliobox is very easy to work with. The templates have a professional look and the site works well, also on mobile devices.

 

 

 

 

Visit site

Sandy Karina Lopez

Portfolio of the week

May 14, 2018

 

Who are you?

My story is complex. How I got here is nowhere near simple; in fact, I would say it’s somewhat of a miracle. I explored the world of fashion early on in my life and I have pictures and videos of myself sewing pieces of cloth, drawing fashion models, pasting ripped up pages from Vogue magazines onto my wall, and so much more. I’ve been a dreamer and a doer since day one. With the circumstances I endured, it is a true victory that I got to where I am today. My story is my value. From the tragedies, to poverty, through every planet size obstacle, I made it over the mountain. From two Salvadoran immigrants, born in a special town called Long Beach in California, a bright light came to life and my name is Sandy K. Lopez. My mission statement is to inspire revolutionary change through my photography.

 

What is your next creative project?

Public speaking is another passion of mine and the projects that I am currently working away today, involve me speaking to the massives about my Natural Beauty Movement. My idea is to broadcast my line of work through social media platforms in the forms of videography and photography, and in real life through live speeches. Another dream of mine is explore the world of collaborations with big name magazines to spread my light and my line of work; with the intention to inspire the world with a new truth.

 

 How would you describe your work?

My philosophy is that beauty is a feeling and that is what I hope others feel when they visit my site, or see my work elsewhere. My approach is to capture the essence of a person through photography, with minimal edits. The idea is to keep it raw, authentic, bold, and colorful, in order to create a physically and energetically appealing photograph. It’s all about the movement, the serenity, and freedom to me. These are the elements that I like infuse into my work. This is why my photoshoots feel organic, because they require a lot of time, just like the blossoming of a deeply colored rose, that is rich in scent.

 

 

 

 

Who are your biggest influences in the industry?

I just adore dreamers who have worked their way up from very humble beginnings. The ones who stand tall with integrity, with grace, with strength and with a lot of light. Those are the kinds of people that inspire me to continue my practice of embodying truth through photography and in my life. I also admire innovative artists in the realms of architecture, design, and the vast world of art. The ones who curate their work slowly and carefully, considering every aspect of their project; in order to create a seamless masterpiece. In fact, Portfoliobox houses many of these artists and designers that I admire from contemporary interior designers to cutting edge architects, and photographers alike.

 

What do you want your viewers to take away from your work?

I would hope that my viewers to come to my site and immediately get a sense of the message I try to convey through photography. Which is that beauty is a feeling. I hope that my work inspires my audience to listen to what they feel when they see my photographs. My photographs are intentionally crafted to inspire you to take your time examining every inch of life, down to the curls of a leaf, to the colors of the sky, or the essence of the subject.

 

 

 

 

What do you like about Portfoliobox?

I’ve been using Portfoliobox for six years now, & I’m always delighted by the fact that we have been evolving together. I’ve seen this platform change overtime and it just recently it got a serious new upgrade; just like myself and my site. It’s been a neat process to witness and be apart of, and that is what makes me feel connected to Portfoliobox. They are always doing their fair share of being involved in the process, by checking in via email with their intention to be of assistance. Since Portfoliobox is housed by a close knit group of genuine people in Sweden; I’m always able to talk to a live person whom I have already know. At this point in the journey, it’s likely that I have spoken to more than half of them by now! The fact that I get to learn their names and connect with those at Portfoliobox is only one of my favorite things about them. I always feel lucky for coming across this platform because it’s easy for me to edit on my own and for it’s minimalistic aesthetic. Which is perfect for artists, designers, and photographers like myself. I’m proud to be apart of this community.

Visit site

Matteo Lodolo

Portfolio of the week

May 07, 2018

 

Who are you?

I’m an Italian photographer based in Florence. I studied and I graduated in photography in Florence. I love making reportage but I work with other photography genres like corporate, still-life, interiors, event, scene photography, fashion or wedding. I would like to become a big reportage photographer.

 

 

What is your next creative project?

My new project is about mobile photography; I create impressionist art with a particularly old smartphone! You can see an example on my Instagram feed.

 

What do you like about Portfoliobox?

I like Portfoliobox because it is very easy and the support is great! I love Portfoliobox because they care about clients' problems and they continuously update the templates!!

 

Visit site

Latest updates

News

May 01, 2018

Lately, we have released new templates & layouts and done a lot of updates in your admin panel. If you are used to Portfoliobox, you may feel slightly lost. This article will help you keep track of what has changed. 

 

• New templates

You can find all the new templates in our sample site at you.will.love.portfoliobox.net. Browse through the templates collection and look for the star to spot the new ones. 

 

 

• New Menu Layouts

We have implemented four new wide menu layouts: Hidden Right 2, Hidden right 3, Vertical Logo and Minimal.

 

 

• Where did the collection pages go? 

Collection pages are now called Link pages. They work the same way, only the name has changed.

 

 

• Your content & design

Your admin panel is now divided into two sections: Your content & Design.

 

 

 

• Template selector

When creating a page, you first come to the content panel where you can choose a title and add content. You decide next which template you want for the page by clicking on Template

 

 

• Text editor

You can add content to a text page or a page description by clicking the vertical ellipsis icon [ ​] at the top right corner of the text editor. 
 

 

 

• Drag and Drop for galleries

 

 

• Chat with us

Click the support/chat icon at the bottom of the admin panel to contact our support team via chat. If no one is available, you will receive an answer by email. 

 

 

• Dummy content

Enable creation of dummy content on your site to see what a page would look like with content. Go to Settings → General → Dummy content

 

 

Sascha Rehfeld

Portfolio of the week

April 30, 2018

 

Tell us about you…

I am an architecture and portrait photographer based in Cologne, Germany. I love corners, edges, lines, staircases, buildings, details, people and emotions. Simplicity is the key to brilliance.

 

 

 

What is your next creative project?

My next destination is Mailand and Florenz to creating new minimal architecture photos. I am always on the move to find abandoned places and exploring new modern, historical or morbid cities. And to shooting on film again.

 

 

What was the last thing that inspired you? 

I am currently working with a lot of other photographers together. That is the most helping on inspiration. 

 

Your ideal time of the day to take a photo?

Anytime. The weather is always perfect. The light simply influences the mood of my work.

 

 


 

 

What do you like about Portfoliobox?

 The support of the Portfoliobox-Team is amazing, professional and very quick. I love the ease of use.

Visit site

GDPR for photographers

News

April 24, 2018

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European privacy law that will go into effect May 25, 2018. It means that there will be stricter restrictions on how individuals and companies collect, process, store and distribute personal data of the EU citizens – regardless of locations. This new regulation also requires an individual to give consent to organisations for them to store his or her personal data, he or she can revoke this given consent at any time.

Who is affected by GDPR?

GDPR affects every organisation based in the EU and/or involved in processing EU citizens' personal data. Since people in the EU can visit your site, this means your are subject to the GDPR.

What is personal data?

Under GDPR, personal data means any information relating to a specific person. For example, personal data can be a photograph of a person, name, date of birth, email address, physical address, telephone number, computer IP address, financial information and so on.

How can I prepare for GDPR?

Personal data
We advise you to review your website and list where and how you collect personal data. 

  • Do you have a contact form? How do you use the information you collect with the contact form? 

  • Is the share button active? Do you export the email address from your site into another system? (e.g., a newsletter service)

  • Do you collect personal data on your site using third-party services? (e.g., Google Analytics.). 

 

Privacy policy
​Once you’ve identified that, you could create a Privacy Policy. 
You can create a page on your site that details:

  • what information you collect
  • why you collect that information
  • who you share that information with
  • any other information that GDPR requires

As a photographer, how can I prepare for GDPR?

The first couple of things you need to consider are – how you handle and store your photographs and the purpose of the photographs. If the purpose is artistic, journalistic or academic, GDPR will not apply, given that you have a precaution in place to prevent the photographs and other personal data from hacking.

 

If your purpose is not listed above, you need to think about your legal ground of possessing the photographs, for instance an agreement or a consent. 

How does GDPR affect street photography?

The purpose of street photography is normally either artistic or journalistic. As both journalistic and artistic creation are excluded from GDPR, photography of people in the streets and the subsequent photograph processing is normally permitted given that the subsequent processing has the same purpose.

Does GDPR apply to photography retroactively?

Yes, GDPR also includes photographs (personal data) taken before the new legislation begins to apply. GDPR does not apply if you have artistic or journalistic purposes with the images.

Does GDPR affect photographs with minors?

Only if you lack an artistic or a journalistic purpose. However, in general, children's personal data is particularly protected by GDPR. If a consent is required, it must be given by the guardians if the child does not understand the meaning of the consent (the rule of thumb is children under the age of 15).

How does GDPR affect photographs taken during social occasions?

GDPR does not prevent photography in the context of mingling or other social occasions if it is done in the context of artistic creation or for journalistic purposes. Even in other cases, it may be supported by so-called interest weighting, given that they are everyday images that reveal no more than harmless personal data. An assessment in the individual case based on common sense is recommended. Similarly, it is the purpose of the use that matters.

What does consent mean?

Consent means asking the person you photograph for a permission. According to GDPR, 'consent' of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. Make sure to do this in writing because it is difficult to show what is said verbally. Do not forget that the consent will apply to any processing you intend to do with the personal data.

What is Portfoliobox doing to comply with GDPR?

  • We are currently reviewing how we store and use data.
  • We are reviewing our Terms and Conditions to be more transparent about our use and treatment of data. These updates will be made before the GDPR takes effect.
  • We are determining what product changes need to be made.

 

 


More information

 

 

 


Note: This guide does not constitute legal advice.
 

Your admin panel is being redesigned

News

April 17, 2018

For the sake of simplification and in order to improve your experience, we have refined the admin panel of your site. We've gathered everything under two categories: Your content & Design.
 

 

 

Your content includes Start page, Site menu and Pages.
 

 


Design includes Menu template, Logo and Colors & fonts.
 

Text editor update

You can now add content to a text page or a page description by clicking the vertical elipsis icon [ ⋮ ​] at the top right corner of the text editor. 
 

Drag and Drop

It's now much easier to upload images on your site with the new drag and drop for galleries. 
 

 

 

More updates to come. Stay tuned!

 

Raffaele Marone

Portfolio of the week

April 16, 2018

 

Who are you?

My name is Raffaele Marone but everyone calls me Raffo since I was child. I am based in Milan but I was born and raised in the beautiful Naples in southern Italy. I am proud of being Neapolitan, and I will always be grateful to my town because I was able to develop my artistic language. I love the beauty I can find in everything, but especially in women, my first source of inspiration fo my photography. 

 

 

 

 

What is your next creative project?

In the last three months I have photographed many commercial campaigns and I hope to find  time now to continue my editorial project "Cigarette stories", which I love a lot because I can express myself artistically as I want. I am working on the next story that I will be shooting in Milan in the next days.

 

 How would you describe your work?

My type of work can approach the 90s. I love the canon of aesthetics and beauty of those years, simple and spontaneous. The models were smiling and bright, the photographs were clear and coincided. My work tells itself, the home of my portfolio is a showcase on my world.

 

 

 

 

Who are your biggest influences in the industry?

I do not have a definite influence in the industry but I am inspired by women, their strengths and weaknesses, their beauty. It is my greatest passion. I love to photograph them because it's like I stopped the time of their beauty. A photo is young forever. An artist who influenced and inspired me is Hedi Slimane, visionary designer and photographer. I can't wait for his first collection for Celine to come out.

 

 

 

 

What do you like about Portfoliobox?

I like Portfoliobox because it is simple, intuitive and with excellent layouts.

Visit site

EXCITING NEWS: New templates!

News

April 11, 2018

 

 

The team has worked hard and implemented a great deal of new templates. Gallery, link pages, text, cover, team or service pages — one is spoilt for choice!

 

 

Gallery — Portrait


 

 

Text — Half Screen


 

 

Gallery — Puzzle A

 

 

Link page — Aligned Bottom

 

 

You can easily spot the new templates on our sample site — look for the stars. 

Logga in nu

Jenith

Portfolio of the week

April 09, 2018

FACTS ABOUT HARLEY DAVIDSON
ⓒ 2015 DANIEL PARK. All rights reserved

 

Who are you?

I’m Daniel Park and a motion design freelancer. I’m an ordinary guy who loves design and lives in Seoul, South Korea. I majored in animation at Sejong University, Seoul and I’ve been working on my motion design field for a few years.

 

 

What is your next creative project?

Actually, I was supposed to finish a project called “Premiumbeat” explainer video by February. It has a nice pre-recording, an awesome soundtrack and the theme of this project is tempting to me. It makes me feel refreshing. The problem is that my first design assets didn’t quite blend well with the concept of the project. Also, the artworks looked similar to all my previous works. I thought this at that time: No venture, no gain. Then I decided to start the project again from the scratch and I’ve been trying to make my design as creative as possible. I know I’m upsetting myself a bit, but it’s really important to show varieties of expressions as a designer. I don’t regret doing this and I place this project top priority to finish off. The last deadline for this project is going to be in the middle of April.

 

 

PREMIUM BEAT
ⓒ 2018 DANIEL PARK. All rights reserved

 

 

Another project is also expected to be done by mid-April and it’s a big film contest from a public company in Seoul. I’m sure the competition will be strong, but this is not my first time. I’ve already made some guidelines and story-boards, so I feel confident enough to do this.

 

I really love dogs and 2018 is the year of the dog. I’m planning to make a gif about dogs (short animated motion videos) each month. By the end of this year, I’ll get a collection of gifs which could be featured on my portfolio.

 

 

How would you describe your work?

I’ve really liked drawing since I was little. I often drew many things around my world and naturally learned how to express my feelings with tools. Everything made in design was my toy. I’ve been interested in design from that time. I’ve also loved things like films and videos. Flying cars, moving texts and some weird stuff become real on TV, so motion design is not a job I seek, I’ve loved doing this for a long time.

 

I also think it’s essential to empathize with other people’s thoughts. I’m a designer who cares about his surroundings and I create stuff from my experiences with others and then people finally watch them. It’s like a circulation. I can’t just make stuff without respect to my surroundings. I believe that good designers are those who can emphasize any topic from their society. I usually follow the rules of my clients and the main topics of projects. Then I mix them with my own originality. My artworks are generally friendly-looking, not strong and violent. The edges are round and the colors are warm.

 

 


HODOR & BRAN FROM GAME OF THROMES
© 2016. DANIEL PARK. All rights reserved.

 

 

The last thing is my diversity in design. When I was a high school student, I've lived in Vienna, a beautiful city in Europe for about 4 years. I’ve also traveled more than 30 countries in the world. These experiences have brought me a way of thinking in a diverse, multi-culture view. I feel lucky for my experiences.

 

 

Who are your biggest influences in the industry?

As I’ve already said, I’ve been interested in design and film since I was a kid. Pixar, one of the most famous animated film studios in the world, has been a great influence on my creativity. My design with round, warm and friendly-looking shapes is probably related to the things I’ve enjoyed from Pixar. Some of live action film-makers, like Steven Spielberg and Ridley Scott, have also inspired me with their unreal Science Fiction scenes. These movies have forced me to use my imagination, but above all, any kind of stuff on television and computer have been a great source of insipiration. I still watch a lot of movies and animated films during my free time. Being inspired by something is like taking vitamins every day. It’s important and mandatory for designers like me.

 

Speaking of my industry, we have some famous designers out there and my favorites are Bee Grandinetti and Emanuele Colombo in these days. I really like the look of Bee Grandinetti’s design in terms of style and color-palette. I also love the way of Emanuele Colombo’s motion with old-styled animation principles such as exaggeration and squash-and-stretch.

 

Most importantly however, we often share lots of ideas, creative skills and visions with others, so I don’t agree with the assumption that I’ve been only influenced by some specific designers. Each person is different and unique. That’s what makes motion design industry special. We are all independent.

 

 


IBM SMARTCITY
© 2017. DANIEL PARK. All rights reserved.

 

 

What do you want your viewers to take away from your work?

As a motion designer, I’m definitely not a motion design genius and I still have a long way ahead and I’m still learning, so I just want my viewers know that I could make a mistake which means I’m not perfect. Nobody is perfect.

 

Another thing is I want my viewers to find out merits from my works. If you feel something nice and positive from my creation, I couldn’t ask for more.

 

I also want to say that finding something good is not that hard to do. One just need to open your mind and accept feelings, but these days people tend to criticize someone’s work very easily even though he or she feels something good from the bottom. My consideration to this is because people underestimate their emotions, but they overestimate other people’s thoughts. Expressing your feeling is a right thing to do. If you can’t do this simple task, I’m sure you can’t see what’s really good and bad in your entire life.

 

One last thing, be simple and positive, don’t be negative. Enjoy your life. Happiness is near you.

 

 


KIDS
© 2017. DANIEL PARK. All rights reserved.

 

 

What do you like about Portfoliobox?

I use computer a lot. Most of my works (about 95%) are made with computers and some people even think I can do anything using computers, but that is not true. I don’t know anything about some parts, especially programming and web-publishing. These things are very difficult to me and also give me a lot of stress when I try to make my own portfolio site. From that point of view, Portfoliobox is a good choice to make a professional portfolio. It’s so easy to use and a professional designer can save tons of time without learning programming. You can make your portfolio look great by clicking your mouse a few times. UX design elements are easily visible and you can easily apply functions. The best thing I really get impressed by Portfoliobox is its staff attitudes. Most of them are really kind and they listen to my requests wholeheartedly. The developers are eager to know customers’ needs and they answer questions very quickly. The price is also very affordable considering its qualities and professional uses.

Visit site
News
Get informed about new templates & features, announcements and news.
Tips & tricks
Fine tune your Portfoliobox skills with these useful tips.
Updates
Keep track of bug fixes and other changes to the product.
Tjänster
Skapa en professionell hemsida
Bli medlem på Portfoliobox och skapa en professionell hemsida som reflekterar din kreativitet.
Starta nu
Och bli upptäckt!
Find Creatives är en tjänst för att upptäcka kreatörer både lokalt och globalt. Logga in med ditt Portfolioboxkonto och låt folk komma i kontakt med dig!
Bli medlem på Find Creatives